Evolution of Colloidal Matter
June 27-29 2013, New York City, USA

Program

Thursday, June 27, 2013

Complex Fluids   Session Leader: Monica Olvera de la Cruz  
8:45 AM - 9:00 AM Introductory Remarks
9:00 AM - 9:35 AM "Information Content of Turbulence"
Walter Goldburg
University or Pittsburgh
9:35 AM - 10:10 AM "The Viscosity of Salty Water"
Fyl Pincus
UC Santa Barbara, University of California
10:10 AM - 10:30 AM Coffee Break
10:30 AM - 11:05 AM "Direct Observation of Dynamics within Lipid Membranes, a (Roughly) 2D System Influenced by Bulk Water in 3D"
Sarah Keller
University of Washington
11:05 AM - 11:40 AM "Structure Study of Liquid Crystals in Confined Space"
Mahn-Won Kim
KAIST
11:40 AM - 12:15 PM "From Liquid Crystals to Cluster Crystals"
Zvonimir Dogic
Brandeis University
12:15 PM - 1:45 PM Lunch: Apple Restaurant (menu)
Locomotion   Session Leader: Sharon Glotzer  
1:45 PM - 2:20 PM "Watching Paint on Monsoon Walls: Spotting, Blistering, Cracking and Peeling"
Shobo Bhattacharya
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
2:20 PM - 2:55 PM "Melting and Crystallization in 2D: From Equilibrium and Pinning to Fast Quenches and Defect Strings"
Georg Maret
Universität Konstanz
3:00 PM - 3:25 PM Afternoon Break
3:25 PM - 4:00 PM Ka Yee Lee
University of Chicago
4:00 PM - 4:35 PM "The Physics of Cell Cortex and Cell Division"
Jacques Prost
ESPCI ParisTechs
4:35 PM - 5:10 PM "The Drosophila Embryo and Embryonic Heart Tube as Mechanically-Excitable Media"
Andrea Liu
University of Pennsylvania
5:10 PM - 6:15 PM Poster Sessions
6:30 PM Dinner: Favela Cubana (menu)

Friday, June 28, 2013

Growth   Session Leader: Paul Chaikin  
9:00 AM - 9:35 AM Daan Frenkel
University of Cambridge
9:35 AM - 10:10 AM "Impact of Glass Transition on the Crystallization Process of Charged Colloids"
Veronique Trappe
Fribourg University
10:10 AM - 10:30 AM Coffee Break
10:30 AM - 11:05 AM "Directed Molecular Assembly of Soft Nanomaterials"
Sang Ouk Kim
KAIST
11:05 AM - 11:40 AM Michael Brenner
Harvard University
11:40 AM - 12:15 PM "Colloidal Glasses and the Evolution of Birds"
Vinothan Manoharan
Harvard University
12:15 PM - 1:45 PM Lunch: Le Pain Quotidien (menu)
Colloidal Sex   Session Leader: Jacob Israelachvili  
1:45 PM - 2:20 PM "Simple Models for Self Organization"
Dov Levine
Technion
2:20 PM - 2:55 PM "Drop Splashing: Where is the air? "
Sid Nagel
University of Chicago
3:00 PM - 3:25 PM Afternoon Break
3:25 PM - 4:00 PM "Transforming Crystals and Clusters with DNA Handshaking"
John Crocker
University of Pennsylvania
4:00 PM - 4:35 PM "How Droplets Meet, Greet and Bind to Each Other"
Jasna Brujic
New York University
4:35 PM - 5:10 PM David Weitz
Harvard University
6:30 PM Dinner Cruise: Bateaux New York (menu)

Saturday, June 29, 2013

Speciation   Session Leader: Steve Granick  
9:00 AM - 9:35 AM "Structured Colloids of Block Copolymers"
Gi-Ra Yi
Sungkyunkwan University
9:35 AM - 10:10 AM "Colloidal Superstructures by Induced and Spontaneous Directionality"
Willem Kegel
Universiteit Utrecht
10:10 AM - 10:30 AM Coffee Break
10:30 AM - 11:05 AM "Microorganism Growth Variability in Droplets"
Jerome Bibette
ESPCI ParisTech
11:05 AM - 11:40 AM "Ring Around The Colloid"
Randy Kamien
University of Pennsylvania
11:40 AM - 12:15 PM "Shape and Evolution in Pebbles and Bubbles"
Doug Durian
University of Pennsylvania
12:15 PM - 1:45 PM Lunch: Amity Hall NYC (menu)
Function   Session Leader: Erika Eiser  
1:45 PM - 2:20 PM "Swellable Colloidal Particles are Swell"
Arjun Yodh
University of Pennsylvania
2:20 PM - 2:55 PM Larry Hough
Solvay-Rhodia
3:00 PM - 3:25 PM Afternoon Break
3:25 PM - 4:00 PM "Reactive Emulsions: The Intelligent Design of Colloidal Building Blocks."
Stefano Sacanna
New York University
4:00 PM - 4:35 PM "Anisotropic Assembly: From Model Colloids to 3D Architectures"
Jennifer Lewis
Harvard Univsersity
4:35 PM - 5:10 PM "Vitrimers"
Ludwik Leibler
ESPCI ParisTechs